IPB

Welcome Guest


 
Start new topic
> Nero StartSmart Problem.
DemiDemian
post Aug 1 2010, 04:45 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-August 10
Member No.: 8,811,492



Everything works fine, yet StartSmart is givin me this problem "This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem." I've alredy Reinstalled the whole nero, and the StartSmart alone, and it keeps saiying that. Any solution?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ploughman39A
post Aug 1 2010, 07:07 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 461
Joined: 30-June 10
Member No.: 8,801,630



DemiDemian

I know you have stated that everything is working fine, which I take to mean your PC and looking at your info, this being your first post I have:

Several questions:

1 Version of Nero being used

2 What is your OS and PC

3 What part of StartSmart is giving you problems.

4 Have you tried other Nero burning routines via the \Start\All Programs\Nero path or any other Nero routine via the same path.

I am sorry to ask these questions but I feel it will give someone somewhere some information where to start to assist you.

This post has been edited by ploughman39A: Aug 1 2010, 07:08 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DemiDemian
post Aug 1 2010, 09:01 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-August 10
Member No.: 8,811,492



1_ Nero 10 Suite
2_ Windows XP Profesional, Service PAck 3. AMD Sephron 3000+, 1.60 GHz, 1gb Ram.
3_ I cant even start StartSmart, the error happens when i try to access to the program.
4_ Yes I tried that, but its the same.

I hope this can be fixed, thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jens-f
post Aug 1 2010, 09:12 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,974
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 8,784,165



This looks like some of the prerequisuits are missing.

a) Have you installed the suite normally (by clicking setup.exe) or have you directly installed the MSI?
b) Please look at the system-event log - here should be an event, telling you what exactly is wrong - please post this event here

This post has been edited by jens-f: Aug 1 2010, 09:12 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DemiDemian
post Aug 1 2010, 10:42 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-August 10
Member No.: 8,811,492



QUOTE (jens-f @ Aug 1 2010, 09:12 PM) *
This looks like some of the prerequisuits are missing.

a) Have you installed the suite normally (by clicking setup.exe) or have you directly installed the MSI?
b) Please look at the system-event log - here should be an event, telling you what exactly is wrong - please post this event here


a) I installed the suite normally, clicking the setup.exe.
b)Sorry but i dont know how to do that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jens-f
post Aug 1 2010, 11:45 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,974
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 8,784,165



ZITAT(DemiDemian @ Aug 1 2010, 10:42 PM) *
a) I installed the suite normally, clicking the setup.exe.
b)Sorry but i dont know how to do that.


I don't know the exact english names at the moment (I have a german xp), but it should be like:
Control Panel -> Managment -> Events
Here, look for applications and an error entry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed Topic