IPB

Welcome Guest


 
Start new topic
> Nero 10 Installation
AntR82
post May 24 2010, 01:16 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-May 10
Member No.: 8,402,481



Hey,

This is the message I keep getting every time I try to install Nero 10.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post May 24 2010, 02:37 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Did you turn off anti-virus before you did the install? What AV are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AntR82
post May 26 2010, 09:41 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-May 10
Member No.: 8,402,481



I'm using Norton, and yes I disabled auto-protect. This is happening after I reboot and enter the serial number.

This post has been edited by AntR82: May 26 2010, 09:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post May 27 2010, 03:02 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



I can't remember the installation routine. Does it automatically reboot before you have the chance to enter the serial number?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
plutogf
post May 27 2010, 09:02 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Nero Support Employee
Posts: 116
Joined: 9-April 10
Member No.: 8,747,865



A reboot will only occur if the reboot validator checked the system and saw that due the installation of some Windows componants or other products a reboot of the system would be necessary.

@AntR82, to be sure that not another active Norton service conflict with the installation process I would recommend you to disconnect from the internet and to close all active Norton services, in the past we had customer were only deactivating the scan function of McAfee or F-Secure was not sufficient. If you still can´t install Nero 10, contact Techsupport@nero.com. I think they will ask you for some installation log file, but with this information they should be able to check why the installation fails on your system.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post May 27 2010, 04:01 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



When he said the error occurred after he rebooted and installed the serial number, I wondered if he was actually rebooting during the installation and adding the serial number or if the installation wizard was rebooting before he could install the serial number. Normally, the serial number would be added during the installation and the automatic reboot process would occur later.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pollodrila
post May 28 2010, 01:24 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28-May 10
Member No.: 8,783,257



nooo mamen no me da el puto programa me pide el numero de serie y el que me proporciona la pagina no es el correcto eso que¡???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post May 28 2010, 04:11 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Sorry, I don't understand. Perhaps you should go to tech support.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed Topic