IPB

Welcome Guest


4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Start new topic
> nero - not enough space - insert another disc
ragna2k
post Apr 26 2010, 11:04 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



hello,
if i drag and drop a mkv multimedia file into nero vision10 it starts rendering about an hour. after rendering there is suddenly the error message "INSERT DISC: There is not enough space to burn this compilation. Please insert another disc that has enough space"

what is this error about? an empty dvd should have enough space. i thought nero would automatically render the files that they can fit the insert dvd?

EDIT:
disc analyze: DVD-R 4,7

NERO vision tells before the rendering process starts: required space 4,7 ..

This post has been edited by ragna2k: Apr 26 2010, 11:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 26 2010, 11:48 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



What part of Vision are you using?
Does this happen during a burn? Is "fit-to disk" selected?
How large is the file?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mondenath
post Apr 27 2010, 05:22 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-April 10
From: chennai
Member No.: 7,227,176



first we need to know the file info

post the step by step of your project snapshot and let us see what you are actually doing . including the error snapshot

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 27 2010, 09:12 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



1) input file 4,37 GB HD Movie "Home.mkv"
2) I open Nero Vision 10
3) Make DVD -> DVD Video
4) Import the file (see screenshot 1)
5) Click Next - No DVD Menu
6) Next - Can see the preview (see screenshot 2 for disc info)
7) Next - Nero Message about format: hitting YES (see screenshot 3)
8) setting disc speed 4x - discname - NEXT
9) Nero starts Rendering - at 80% before burning actually starts - Error Message (see screenshot 4)

thanks for help
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 28 2010, 12:53 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



I'm curious why you're video isn't showing in the preview screen.

Other than that, everything looks good. Since DVD is showing in the first screen, you're using DVD-5. If you were using DL you would choose DVD-9.

There have been two threads in the last week concerning problems in V9 with fit-to-disk but, if I remember correctly, this was in Burning Rom. It may be, in your case, that the file can't be compressed enough to fit but I just put a 3 hr avi into the same area and it said it was only going to use 4.5 Gb which would have had to be fit-to-disk. I didn't try to burn it. You might try adjusting the quality setting down a bit from 50.

I would submit the problem to tech support. It might be a carryover problem from V9.





Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 28 2010, 03:56 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



QUOTE (wither @ Apr 28 2010, 12:53 AM) *
I'm curious why you're video isn't showing in the preview screen.


Actually the preview screen is working normally. On the screenshot the movie was fully rendered, and the preview ended with the movie.

I've written an email to the support, will see what they say..

but its really a strange thing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 28 2010, 09:35 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



would you post the NeroVisionlog.txt file? It should be in this path- C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\Nero\NeroVision
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 29 2010, 06:50 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



here it is..

This post has been edited by ragna2k: Apr 29 2010, 06:55 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 29 2010, 06:55 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



now^^
Attached File(s)
Attached File  NeroVisionLog.txt ( 16.36K ) Number of downloads: 454
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 29 2010, 09:16 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



That's strange. Nero is getting ready for the burn and then log just ends in the middle of some stuff. It's not even close to be ready to burn. I'm not sure this is the whole file.

There's the standard errors in there about AMCDoc and inability to parse a xml file but usually those errors don't usually affect anything.

We'll just have to wait to see what TS says.

This post has been edited by wither: Apr 29 2010, 09:20 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 29 2010, 09:41 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



yay ... until then.. thanks for help and for replying to my posts...

i ll tell, what ts says when i get an answer..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 30 2010, 05:01 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



i wrote some mails with the nero cs:

it is kinda certain, that they dont have any interest to help to solve this problem:

1 first they wanted me to send them all kind of stuff, (screenshots, info files, exe files, descriptions)
took me over an hour to collect all the data.. but i understand that!

2 now they want me to send them a dvd with the mkv file? i mean wtf? i have this error message with any mkv file?

my guess is, they copy paste faq as long as every costumer gives up writing to them, but providing some answers, no way.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
i think i will have to solve this problem w/o cs.

what i've been wondering about is, that the bar that shows how much space is used in nero vision seems to show wrong information!
when i drag and drop a 2 gig file -> bar is showing 2gb in use
when i drag and drop the same file once again -> 4gb in use
when i drag and drop the same file once more -> 4,4 gb in use

even if dragdrop the same file 10 times -> always 4,4 gb in use.

i thought there should be a message that there is not enough space?

so i have 3 questions about this:

- is it generally possible to burn mkv files with nero vision 10? (as I know, it was not possible with nero 9?)
- does nero vision automatically shrink files, when they are too big do size on a dvd?
- so hypotetically: is it possible to burn 10 hours of 1080p films to a dvd, or are there limitations in size, format, length?


regards..


This post has been edited by ragna2k: Apr 30 2010, 05:18 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ragna2k
post Apr 30 2010, 05:41 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 8,737,807



here the screenshots that you know what i mean!

screen C -> DVD still not full?
screen B2 -> OVERBURN?
screen A and B1 -> i could burn that way! everything would work fine!
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 30 2010, 08:49 PM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



It must be showing 4.5 because it thinks it's going to fit to disk. I seriously doubt that would happen with adding 5 or 10 of these.

If they could give a website to upload one of the files to, that would be much easier. Either way, I would get them one of the WTV files. V10 is supposed to provide full support for WTV.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silentsam
post Jun 13 2010, 06:21 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-October 08
Member No.: 8,308,391



Did you ever get an answer to this problem? I'm having a similar issue now with AVI files.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silentsam
post Jul 3 2010, 12:29 AM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-October 08
Member No.: 8,308,391



*bump*

I'm still having this issue, is there any resolution to this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Jul 3 2010, 02:31 AM
Post #17


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Aren't we addressing your problem in another thread?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DonaldDuckDT
post Jul 7 2010, 10:06 AM
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Nero Support Employee
Posts: 14
Joined: 1-April 10
Member No.: 8,743,882



@ragna2k

we do concern about this problem but we can not reproduce this at the moment even with the steps you gave us.

So we please you to send us a file you do get the problem with and if possible also the NVC Project file.

Unfortunately the Logfiles was not complete maybe you can also send a new one.

I think that there is a compression problem with the container files and that Nero can not calculate the correct size and during the recoding it recognizes that the size is too big.

EDIT: I just got news from our devlopers and they could now reproduce this problem with the HOME.mkv file.

So we do not need any further files anymore but we need some further time to investigate the problem.

I will keep you updated.



This post has been edited by DonaldDuckDT: Jul 7 2010, 10:24 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BeBiMa
post Jul 7 2010, 10:49 AM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 1-October 08
From: Mannheim
Member No.: 8,174,351



ZITAT(DonaldDuckDT @ Jul 7 2010, 10:06 AM) *
I think that there is a compression problem with the container files and that Nero can not calculate the correct size and during the recoding it recognizes that the size is too big.


Really? That's a new sight on the problem? You are on the right way!!! ;)

SCNR
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jens-f
post Jul 7 2010, 11:16 AM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,974
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 8,784,165



Hi!

good news:
I just saw that now our QA was able to reproduce the problem. It was just assigned to the developers - so this hopefully gets fixed in the near future.

Greetings, Jens



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed Topic