IPB

Welcome Guest


 
Start new topic
> Language question Nero 10
timeforcoffee1
post Apr 16 2010, 04:38 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 8,618,628



I have Nero 9 installed in English OK and I live in Japan.

I have just installed Nero 10 Vision xtra and Nero MediaHub 10, but they came up in the Japanese language (with no promps for language)

I have had a quick look at the manuals and cannot see how to change the langauge to English!

Can someone help me?

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mondenath
post Apr 16 2010, 07:31 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-April 10
From: chennai
Member No.: 7,227,176



try to reinstall while it should be having the language.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aaaaaaa2
post Apr 16 2010, 08:30 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Nero Employee
Posts: 128
Joined: 29-December 08
Member No.: 8,087,873



Hello,

the language setting of Nero 10 is equal to your system language. (Region settings, third tab, display language)
You have to change your system language to change the Nero language.

Best regards,

a2
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
timeforcoffee1
post Apr 16 2010, 11:04 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 8,618,628



QUOTE (mondenath @ Apr 16 2010, 07:31 AM) *
try to reinstall while it should be having the language.

hhmm? that is not very good as my wife is Japanese. There should be an option to change the language (not difficult)

esp since I pointed this out in the beta stage

This post has been edited by timeforcoffee1: Apr 16 2010, 11:04 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 16 2010, 03:20 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



I don't know if this would work but if you create a new user, specifically your wife, you could try setting the system language to Japanese. Look at the Windows help or the Microsoft website. You could share Nero between the Administrator and the other user.

Just an idea.

This post has been edited by wither: Apr 16 2010, 03:20 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
timeforcoffee1
post Apr 17 2010, 07:14 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 8,618,628



thanks for the idea, will look into it, but I still don't think its very good for a comprehensive system like Nero to not have just a basic option

This post has been edited by timeforcoffee1: Apr 17 2010, 07:15 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 17 2010, 03:21 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



A lot of other software is like Nero in this regard. I'm not defending it.

Let us know what you find out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thomasxx
post Apr 26 2010, 11:09 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-April 10
Member No.: 7,227,356



QUOTE (aaaaaaa2 @ Apr 16 2010, 08:30 AM) *
Hello,

the language setting of Nero 10 is equal to your system language. (Region settings, third tab, display language)
You have to change your system language to change the Nero language.

Best regards,

a2



i am slovak and i live in slovakia. i have slovak windows but nero is in english. how change language to slovak or czech ? i dont want change regional settings from slovak to czech. thx



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Infohelp
post Apr 27 2010, 03:14 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Nero Support Employee
Posts: 4,185
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 8,466,818



Hi all,
please contact TechSupport if you are facing problems with the language in Nero 10.
TechSupport seems to have a solution for the supported languages in the meantime.
Regards,
Infohelp
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed Topic