IPB

Welcome Guest


 
Start new topic
> Nero Vision makes my pictures blurry in my slideshow???
ftblplyr46
post Aug 26 2009, 12:47 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-August 09
Member No.: 8,508,318



Im trying to make a slideshow in Nero Vision 9. The pictures look fine outside of Nero, but when I add them in, and play the slideshow on full screen mode, they are blurry. Burnt them to a cd to try them on a DVD player, and same thing. Any idea why this is happening?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ftblplyr46
post Aug 26 2009, 10:38 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-August 09
Member No.: 8,508,318



QUOTE (ftblplyr46 @ Aug 26 2009, 01:47 AM) *
Im trying to make a slideshow in Nero Vision 9. The pictures look fine outside of Nero, but when I add them in, and play the slideshow on full screen mode, they are blurry. Burnt them to a cd to try them on a DVD player, and same thing. Any idea why this is happening?


No one has any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Aug 27 2009, 05:02 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Since the files are blurry at full screen, it appears the resolution (dpi) of the slides is not high enough. Are they blurry at full screen if you view them in another program? If so, you need to edit them.
From the Nero Vision help-
If you want to change the settings of an individual image, make the required changes (see Slide Show: Editing images).

However, I don't think there is a setting for this.

Let us know if this is any help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Infohelp
post Sep 1 2009, 01:42 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Nero Support Employee
Posts: 4,185
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 8,466,818



Hi ftblplyr46,

Everytime you create a slideshow the pictures will be transcoded to an MPEG-1 or MPEG-2 video (depending on the disc format that you create). When you have pictures of a high resolution, like 2048x1536 e.g., the pictures will be resized to the corresponding resolution, depending on the selected format:

VCD: 352x240 NTSC; 352x288 PAL;

SVCD: 480x480 NTSC; 480x576 PAL;

DVD: 720x480 NTSC; 720x576 PAL;



This can cause a bad quality in your slideshow if your original pictures are of high quality. Maybe you can try to resize the files.

Is this the problem? Did you try adding only one picture to a compilation? Is the problem there is you only add one picture?

Regards,

Infohelp

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Sep 1 2009, 04:45 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Infohelp, you said that-
"This can cause a bad quality in your slideshow if your original pictures are of high quality. Maybe you can try to resize the files."

It's interesting that pictures that are high quality get screwed up in the translation to mpeg. I would think just the opposite but that's how much I know.

When you say that he should resize the pictures, are you talking about changing the resolution or making the pictures physically smaller?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Infohelp
post Sep 4 2009, 01:45 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Nero Support Employee
Posts: 4,185
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 8,466,818



Hi wither,

Yes, by resizing I meant to make them smaller, to adjust them to the resolution corresponding to the format that he wants to burn. This could help. As you said, they are in high resolution already, and will be transoded to mpeg-2 anyway, so it could help to resize them before.

Regards,

infohelp

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Sep 4 2009, 04:29 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



Thanks. now I understand. I wonder if the problem has been solved?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StumpyBloke
post Jul 22 2010, 10:15 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-July 10
Member No.: 7,598,115



Any news on this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Jul 22 2010, 10:46 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



I don't think there's anything to add. This is an old thread and the person who posted it never responded back to the suggested fix.

Since this thread was created, v9 has been updated twice (the last one wouldn't have affected this) and V10 has come out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StumpyBloke
post Jul 22 2010, 10:50 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-July 10
Member No.: 7,598,115



Yes you are right. I shouldnt have added to this particular topic.

Rich

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Jul 23 2010, 03:49 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



It's not a problem. If you're having this problem, then you can add to it this thread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StumpyBloke
post Jul 24 2010, 04:38 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-July 10
Member No.: 7,598,115



I am having a problem... please see this post...

http://forum.my.nero.com/index.php?showtopic=6869

Thx, Rich

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed Topic