IPB

Welcome Guest


 
Start new topic
> File size on Nero Vision
Aliennette
post Apr 4 2012, 04:11 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



Hello

I use Magix Video Deluxe Premium MX to my videos. I made ​​a film of 1h43 in Full HD (1920x1080p 50fps in). When I export it, I click the button top right. I select "quality: HD2" and "format: MP4"

My file is then according Windows 5.24 GB (5,628,462,681 bytes)

To this I added bonuses. Total weight 6.31 GB (6,779,422,006 bytes)

I tell myself that it's on an 8GB DVD

To create menus, I use Nero Vision 10, much more practical, high quality and user-friendly as VDL. But now, whenever I put my main movie (5,6 GB), it tells me I'm almost to 8 GB :-|

Question: is this normal? How can I do otherwise?

Thank you in advance for your answers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mister_M
post Apr 4 2012, 04:19 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: MVP
Posts: 1,659
Joined: 15-July 08
Member No.: 69,291



I assume, that you have opened an AVCHD- or bluray-project. Well, I think that SmartEncoding isn't working or deactivated. In the Nero Vision window click on "More" -> "Recording format options". There you'll be able to enable the SmartEncoding (not on "Auto").

Your video shouldn't be reencoded anymore and the file size should be shown correctly now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aliennette
post Apr 4 2012, 05:56 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



Yes I burn a AVCHD on a DVD. I disabled the option that you show me.

The software seems to do anything. Look at the screen shot.
Some of the size of the files is the same gauge at the bottom. Same if I put a normal DVD or DVD9

This post has been edited by Aliennette: Apr 4 2012, 05:57 PM
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aliennette
post Apr 4 2012, 06:11 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



And with Nero Express, it works
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image

 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mister_M
post Apr 4 2012, 07:58 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: MVP
Posts: 1,659
Joined: 15-July 08
Member No.: 69,291



ZITAT(Aliennette @ Apr 4 2012, 05:56 PM) *
I disabled the option that you show me.

I adviced you to set SmartEncoding to "enabled"! ;)

But there can be a problem with your input file. It is 1080p/50. AVCHD only supports that progressive format in version 2.0, which isn't supported by Nero Vision (or Magix Video Deluxe) at the moment. The maximum lies at 1080i/50 at the moment.

Nevertheless, set SmartEncoding to "Enabled" and try it again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 4 2012, 08:02 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



However, I don't know what you are burning in Nero Express. It is probably also using "fit to disc".

I'm confused because you said that it was 6.3 Gb before you brought it into Nero Vision. Then, you added a menu. The file would be even larger.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aliennette
post Apr 4 2012, 09:18 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



It's worse if I activate the option.
In fact my raw file is at 1920x1080p 25 fps
It seems that Nero vision and adapted from the files to the DVD size. This is why whatever the number of files that I add, I am at 8GB.

I wish Nero Vision put me raw files as Nero Express. So I have 6.3 GB I will have enough for menus.

But how can I put the raw files without Nero Vision re-encode?

This post has been edited by Aliennette: Apr 4 2012, 09:28 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adrianob2
post Apr 4 2012, 10:07 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: MVP
Posts: 1,543
Joined: 2-April 09
From: Fiano (TO)
Member No.: 8,151,484



Bonsoir Aliennette,

The output size target is DVD or DVD9 if in "MORE" you don't change the defaut choice of "Quality settings" from Automatic (fit to disc) to something else.
If you do leave "Automatic" Nero Vision/Video optimize the output quality as it can, varying the "Bit rate".
Then don't worry about it, it is not an error, but a choice to have the best possible ratio of quality/space.

Salut
Adriano

P.s.: Si vous désirez d'autres informations, n'ésitez à posez vos questions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aliennette
post Apr 5 2012, 05:19 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



This is a DVD 9 since my project is 6.3 GB on Windows

I reencoded my main movie in order to reduce the size 1280x720. It is now 2.19 Go.Quand I go into Nero Vision to make AVCHD, it re-encodes the movie and made ​​a film of 8 GB

I just tested by choosing "Create DVD", and it also re-encode to more than 6 GB while the project is 2.19 GB

Nero Vision is forced to re-encode? How to get the true size of the file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wither
post Apr 5 2012, 04:12 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 21,667
Joined: 30-August 08
Member No.: 8,132,427



These kinds of issue come up over and over and there's normally a logical explanation.

In my opinion, NV is not reporting the actual size of the finished project. It's including the leftover free space on the disc. If you burn your project to the Image Recorder, what is the size of the file?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adrianob2
post Apr 6 2012, 12:20 AM
Post #11


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: MVP
Posts: 1,543
Joined: 2-April 09
From: Fiano (TO)
Member No.: 8,151,484



QUOTE (Aliennette @ Apr 5 2012, 05:19 AM) *
I just tested by choosing "Create DVD", and it also re-encode to more than 6 GB while the project is 2.19 GB

What kind of media do you select for output? DVD or DVD-9?

Try it using DVD-5, then your output will be less than 4.38 Go.

Regards
Adriano
Attached Image


P.s. Je tache de répondre à vos questions mais je ne comprend pas quel est votre but.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aliennette
post Apr 13 2012, 10:00 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-April 12
Member No.: 9,706,476



Excuse me for the delay.

Thank you for your help.

In fact, it is not possible to put a raw file. Nero Vision rencode necessarily in 1080i.

I was able to insert the project and play on the image stream.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed Topic